Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This is the website of Kenetic International Limited (KI).

KI respects the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our website or online publications and is committed to ensuring a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process your information, as well as how you can verify the accuracy of any personal information you submit through our site and how you can request that we delete or update this information.

Your privacy and security is of high importance to us and we follow the principles laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect the personal information which you give us and we always as you how you would like us to communicate with you. We will never sell or distribute your data to third parties without your authorisation.

At the end of this document is a full list of all the ways in which you are able to change the details and data permissions which you have given to us.

What data do we Collect?

We collect information which has been given to us by our registered users including all registration details (name, company, address, telephone number, email address), survey information, and payment information (via Worldpay Secure Server). We also collect information relating to the preferences and interests of our registered users.

For each visitor to our website, our server recognises the consumers’ domain name and IP address. We collect only the domain name, IP, aggregate and user specific information on what pages’ consumers access or visit.

We do not store customer credit card details.

Why do we collect your data?

We collect your data to handle questions or necessary contact with regards to your orders or enquiries, to manage all purchases, to manage any subscriptions to our website, invoicing, account data and delivery details.

We may contact you to update you about relevant Kenetic International goods and services that we feel might be of particular interest to you and when permitted expressly by you, we may share your data with other selected reputable organisations which we feel would be of specific interest to you.

We will also disclose your data when legally required to do so at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation.

User data may be aggregated (without the retention of personal details)

We also use data to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website, applicable laws or to protect against the misuse or unauthorised use of our website.

Who is the data controller?

When you provide information to KI, the data controller is Kenetic International Limited.

Cookies Consent

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

By supplying KI with your personal data you consent to allow us to process your personal data for the above purposes related to your account with us or services from KI.

You may exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time. You can do this by contacting us via the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Third Parties

From time to time, we may make our customer email list available to other reputable organisations whose products or services we think you might find interesting.

If you do not want us to share your email address, postal address or telephone number with other companies or organisations, you are able to at any time change your preferences.

Ad Servers

We work with various ad servers from time to time and you may find third party advertisements hosted in various locations on our site.

Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing keneticinternational.com and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Other Uses

From time to time we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will update this privacy policy and in case you have joined our mailing list will inform you of such changes via email.

Updating or Deleting your Information

Upon request, we provide website visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them as well as offering visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in their contact information.

How to Contact Us

In case of any queries or questions relating to the Kenetic International Limited Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@keneticinternational.com or via telephone at +44 (0) 207 193 4087.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This